Struggling to print good Y carriages

jbasol
What is a BOM?
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by jbasol »

Folks, I'm really struggling to print decent Y carriages for my HevORT build. My current printer is a Prusa i3 clone, and so far has printed the rest of the XY parts just fine. These Y carriages are making me pull my hair out though, as the supports seem to 'blend into' the part itself, making removal tedious at best and detrimental to the underling part at worst. I am currently printing with PETG and am using the support settings suggested by Mirage in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=74

It looks to me like the even though the support Z distance is set to .18mm it is blending directly into the supported part.
Ycar1.jpg
Ycar2.jpg
Ycar3.jpg
As you can see in this last picture, when I try to break the support away, things get a bit messy. Obviously I can sand or take a dremel to it in some areas, but not all of it is reachable. Any suggestions to make this better?

-John
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

hydrogen1
HevORT Novice
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 10:36 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by hydrogen1 »

I changed the part orientation. Still a pain but less so.

jbasol
What is a BOM?
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by jbasol »

Yeah, I've been considering that myself. At least for these 'first run' prints. I know in one of the print instruction threads Mirage mentions the parts are oriented for strength in the STLs, but I think my current setup may not have the required 'finesse' to print in this orientation. Once I have my HevORT up and running I intend to reprint with something stronger and more heat resistant anyway.

Jhonno
HevORT Builder&Operator
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by Jhonno »

What layer height are you printing at?

jbasol
What is a BOM?
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by jbasol »

Layer height is .2mm

Jhonno
HevORT Builder&Operator
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by Jhonno »

Have you tried setting support distance to the same? Also add some gap to X/Y?

jbasol
What is a BOM?
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by jbasol »

I ran another print overnight with the support distance set to .2mm, and XY gap at 1.2mm I also tried enabling the tapered support option, but it just gave me more room on the sides to break chunks of the support away. The roof and floor of the supports are still a fused disaster once the middle is broken away, like the support interface layer is bonding with the part itself too well. I may try a slightly cooler extrusion temp (presently 240C).

Jhonno
HevORT Builder&Operator
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by Jhonno »

jbasol wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:57 am
I ran another print overnight with the support distance set to .2mm, and XY gap at 1.2mm I also tried enabling the tapered support option, but it just gave me more room on the sides to break chunks of the support away. The roof and floor of the supports are still a fused disaster once the middle is broken away, like the support interface layer is bonding with the part itself too well. I may try a slightly cooler extrusion temp (presently 240C).
What is your support extrusion %? I set mine a lot lower than the main extrusion rate..

jbasol
What is a BOM?
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by jbasol »

So I'm not terribly familiar with the Ultimaker software, so you'll have to forgive my slight ignorance here. I used to use Repetier Host utilizing the built in cura slicer there, but there were far fewer settings available. Based on the description given in Ultimaker, I think it's the Support Flow setting in the material section, it's currently set to 100%. Perhaps I should set that bit lower?

Thanks for thinking through this with me BTW!

login721
What is a BOM?
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 7:57 am

Re: Struggling to print good Y carriages

Post by login721 »

What slicer are you using? Prusa slicer support is suck. I have switch to Cura to print the Y carrier. Enable "break support into chunks" will help(and also support interface based on how filament act).

Post Reply